Another funding mechanism is the general fund of the municipality. The revenue in the general

fund usually comes from property taxes. This method of funding depends on the varying monetary

demands within a municipality and may result in funding levels that are inconsistent from year to

year and that may not keep pace with increases in the cost of SWMP implementation. Many

comments on the previous Draft Permits raised Proposition 2 ½ as a limiting factor in use of the

general fund as a means of funding the stormwater program. Proposition 2 ½ (M.G.L. Chapter 29 §

21c) establishes limitations on the total taxes which can be assessed by a municipality. That law

states that the total taxes assessed “…shall not exceed two and one-half percent of the full and fair

cash valuation in said city or town in any fiscal year.” The comments stated that due to the

existence of this regulation, municipalities cannot increase taxes by more than 2 ½ percent as a

means to pay for the cost of stormwater management without an approval vote by the public. EPA