duongdieu
[…] All other discharges that cause or contribute to an
exceedance of water quality standards due to the presence of pollutants not mentioned
above, or are not subject to an EPA approved TMDL, must be rectified, removed or
eliminated within 60 days of becoming aware of the exceedance.
b. New Dischargers
The NPDES regulations at 40 CFR § 122.4 impose strict requirements on “new
dischargers” if they would cause or contribute to a violation of water quality standards.
Fact Sheet – Massachusetts Small MS4
28
The definition of “new discharger” and terms within that definition are found in 40 CFR §
122.2. “New Discharger” means “any building, structure, facility, or installation (a) from
which there is or may be a ‘discharge of pollutant’; (b) that did not commence the
‘discharge of pollutants’ at a particular ‘site’ prior to August 13, 1979; (c) which is not a
‘new source’; and (d) which has never received a final effective NPDES permit for
discharges at that ‘site.’” The term “site” is defined to mean “the land or water area where
any ‘facility or activity’ is physically located or conducted including adjacent land used in
connection with the facility or activity.” “Facility or activity” is defined to mean “any