eliminated within 60 days of becoming aware of the exceedance.

b. New Dischargers

The NPDES regulations at 40 CFR § 122.4 impose strict requirements on “new

dischargers” if they would cause or contribute to a violation of water quality standards.

Page 28: Fact Sheet Massachusetts Small MS4 Sheet – Massachusetts Small MS4 1 UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY NEW ENGLAND - REGION I 5 POST OFFICE SQUARE, SUITE …

Fact Sheet – Massachusetts Small MS4

28

The definition of “new discharger” and terms within that definition are found in 40 CFR §

122.2. “New Discharger” means “any building, structure, facility, or installation (a) from

which there is or may be a ‘discharge of pollutant’; (b) that did not commence the

‘discharge of pollutants’ at a particular ‘site’ prior to August 13, 1979; (c) which is not a

‘new source’; and (d) which has never received a final effective NPDES permit for

discharges at that ‘site.’” The term “site” is defined to mean “the land or water area where

any ‘facility or activity’ is physically located or conducted including adjacent land used in

connection with the facility or activity.” “Facility or activity” is defined to mean “any