26. Fields & Emshwiller, supra note 1 (looking to the FBI’s criminal recordsdatabase to find that nearly one in three adults in the United States has a record on file). The estimate that one third of adults have a record in the FBI database is surely underinclusive, as states do not send the FBI some minor criminal charges or convictions, such as offenses that are not included “due to differing state requirements for submission to state repositories.” See MARGARET COLGATE LOVE, JENNY ROBERTS & CECELIAKLINGELE, COLLATERAL CONSEQUENCES OF CRIMINAL CONVICTIONS: LAW, POLICY ANDPRACTICE § 5:41 (2013); see also 28 C.F.R. § 20.32(b) (2014) (stating that “arrests and court actions concerning nonserious offenses, e.g., drunkenness, vagrancy, disturbing the peace, curfew violation, loitering, false fire alarm, non-specific charges of suspicion or investigation, and traffic violations” are excluded from the FBI’s fingerprint file).

27. Fields & Emshwiller, supra note 1. 28. Id.; cf. Press Release, N.Y. Att’y Gen., A.G. Schneiderman Announces