Explosive Handling Supervisor Program COMDTINST M16600.8 October 2018
[…] discussed throughout this Manual.

b. If an explosive handling operation is suspended by the COTP, the Explosive

Handling Supervisor must document the suspension in writing in accordance with 33

CFR § 126.23.

5. Completing the Application and Permit to Handle Hazardous Materials, Form (CG-

4260). See Appendix D of this Manual for instructions on how to review and complete

the Coast Guard portion of the permit.

6. When the Application and Permit to Handle Hazardous Materials, Form (CG-4260) is

required.

a. “Designated Dangerous Cargo” is defined in 33 CFR § 126.3 as “Division 1.1 and 1.2

explosives as defined in 49 CFR § 173.50.” These commodities may be handled only

at a designated waterfront facility and only if a permit has been issued by the COTP,

with certain exceptions. Vessels are required to have permits under 49 CFR §176.100

and 49 CFR §176.415. Section 176.415 imposes a similar requirement for handling