Explosive Handling Supervisor Program COMDTINST M16600.8 October 2018
[…] DOD operations, where explosives are not containerized and EHSD members should verify

compliance of cargo handling gear with safety standards of the regulating entity.

1. For vessels, the cargo handling gear is inspected as part of the vessel inspection and

certification cycle. EHSD members can verify by checking vessel certificates and

COMDTINST M16600.8

3-5

conducting a spot check of equipment during the vessel verification exam. Requirements

for cargo handling gear as a part of inspection for certification can be found in 46 CFR §

91.25-25. In general the regulations in 46 CFR Subchapter I pertain to U.S. flag vessels,

however 46 CFR § 90.05-1(b) states that, “…foreign vessels of novel design or

construction or whose operation involves potential unusual risks shall be subject to

inspection to the extent necessary to safeguard life and property in United States

ports….”