Explosive Handling Supervisor Program COMDTINST M16600.8 October 2018
[…] For the

purpose of this Manual, the term handle or handling means, “the operation of loading and

unloading a vessel; transfer to, from, or within a vessel, and any ancillary operations such

as the storage, and movement of explosives on or within a facility or vessel.”

C. Authorities and Legal Considerations.

1. Port Safety. A COTP has broad authority to inspect hazardous materials shipments and

waterfront facilities for compliance with various laws and regulations. The broad

authority contained in the Ports and Waterways Safety Act (PWSA) and in

COMDTINST M16600.8

1-2

33 CFR § 160.109 states the following: “To prevent damage to, or the destruction of, any

bridge or other structure on or in the navigable waters of the United States, or any land

structure or shore area immediately adjacent to such waters, and to protect the navigable

waters and the resources therein from harm resulting from vessel or structure damage,

destruction, or loss, each District Commander or COTP may: Direct the handling,

loading, unloading, storage, and movement (including the emergency removal, control

and disposition) of explosives or other dangerous articles and substances, including oil or

hazardous material.” The PWSA (33 USC §§ 1221 et seq.) and 46 USC Chapter 37

provide broad authority in the areas of safety and environmental protection in ports,

harbors, waterfront areas, and navigable waters. The Coast Guard is further charged with