Explosive Handling Supervisor Program COMDTINST M16600.8 October 2018
[…] hazardous material.” The PWSA (33 USC §§ 1221 et seq.) and 46 USC Chapter 37

provide broad authority in the areas of safety and environmental protection in ports,

harbors, waterfront areas, and navigable waters. The Coast Guard is further charged with

enforcing and implementing the regulation of the carriage of explosives or other

dangerous articles on vessels (49 USC §§ 5101 et seq.).

2. Port Security. To prevent potential damage or destruction, the Coast Guard has authority

for visitation, search, and removal of any articles or things in port areas. This authority is

based on 50 USC § 191 and Executive Order 11249 of 10 October 1965, which is

codified in 33 CFR § 6.04-7, and states: “The Captain of the Port may cause to be

inspected and searched at any time any vessel, waterfront facility, or security zone, or any

person, article, or thing therein, within the jurisdiction of the United States, may place

guards upon such vessel, waterfront facility, or security zone and may remove there from

any and all persons, articles or things not specifically authorized by him to go or remain

thereon or therein.”

3. Legal Considerations. The authorities mentioned in this Chapter do not give Explosive

Handling Supervisors unrestricted access to anything or everything in or on a waterfront

facility. Coast Guard EHSs need to understand how to carry out the missions within the