Lake Springs Ranch Subdivision Preliminary Plan & PUD Amendment June 2015 Exhibit 18 | Deed of Conservation Easement
[…] Assuming existing development levels and current regulatory approaches, agricultural land and other important open spaces in the County will continue to disappear. These impacts are associated with the cumulative impacts of projects on dwindling open space resources.

• Statewide Policies:

The State of Colorado has recognized the importance of private efforts toward the preservation of natural systems in the State by the enactment of C.R.S. §§38-30.5-101 et seq. C.R.S. § 33-1-101, provides in relevant part that "it is the policy of the state of Colorado that the wildlife and their environment are to be protected, preserved, enhanced, and managed for the use, benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and its visitors." C.R.S. § 38-30.5-102 provides for the creation of conservation easements to maintain land "in a natural, scenic, or open condition, or for wildlife habitat, or for agricultural, horticultural, wetlands, recreational, forest or other use or condition consistent with the protection of open land