EXHIBIT C Case 1:16-cv-10060-FDS Document 5 Filed 12/23/15 Page 1 of 32
[…] Case 1:16-cv-10060-FDS Document 5 Filed 12/23/15 Page 17 of 32

Page 18: EXHIBIT C - The Legal Examinermontco.legalexaminer.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/212/...(“Morning Sickness”). 19. Prior to marketing Zofran as an off label treatment for Morning

164. Despite an ability and obligation to add warnings, precautions and adverse

reactions to the product labeling for Zofran without prior approval from the FDA, GSK willfully, knowingly, unfairly and deceptively chose not to do so for the sole purpose of marinating its profits and marketing capabilities.

165. Pursuant 21 C.F.R. § 201.128, where “a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts that would give him notice, that a drug introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to provide adequate labeling for such a drug which accords with such other uses to which the article is to be put.”

166. At times relevant to the complaint, GSK violated the express terms of 21 C.F.R. § 201.128.