EXHIBIT C Case 1:16-cv-10060-FDS Document 5 Filed 12/23/15 Page 1 of 32
[…] 157. Federal law governing GSK’s drug labeling for Zofran, required it to “describe serious adverse reactions and potential safety hazards, limitations in use imposed by them, and steps that should be taken if they occur.” See 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e).

158. GSK was also required to list adverse reactions that occurred with other drugs in the same class as Zofran. Id. at § 201.57(g).

159. In the context of prescription drug labeling, “an adverse reaction is an undesirable effect, reasonably associated with use of a drug, that may occur as part of the pharmacological action of the drug or may be unpredictable in its occurrence.” Id.

160. Federal law also required GSK to revise Zofran’s labeling “to include a warning as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been proved.” Id. at § 201.57(e).