EXHIBIT A Case 1:13-cv-00009-BLW Document 115-1 Filed 11/26/14 Page 1 of 116
[…] 49. In order to become eligible to receive Title IV funding under programs such as the

Pell Grant program, FFELP, or FDLP, or to have its students receive Title IV funding, a post-

secondary educational institution must first enter into a program participation agreement

(“PPA”) with the Department of Education. 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a); 34 C.F.R. § 668.14.

50. Each PPA expressly conditions a school’s initial and continuing eligibility to

receive funds under Title IV, HEA programs on compliance with specific statutory requirements,

including 20 U.S.C. § 1094 and 34 C.F.R. § 668.14.

B. Incentive Compensation Ban

51. Section 487(a)(20) of Title IV of the HEA explicitly requires that in order to be

eligible to receive Title IV funding, schools “[w]ill not provide any commission, bonus, or other

incentive payment based directly or indirectly on success in securing enrollments or financial aid

to any persons or entities engaged in any student recruiting or admission activities or in making

decisions regarding the award of student financial assistance.” 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(20)

(“Incentive Compensation Ban”). Title IV of the HEA expressly conditions the initial and

continuing eligibility of schools to obtain Title IV funding on the requirement that the schools

comply with the Incentive Compensation Ban.