EXHIBIT A Case: 1:19-cv-05660 Document #: 1-1 Filed: 08/22/19 Page 1 of 63 PageID #:8
[…] establish a right of recovery in favor of the other class members.”). The only remaining questions

will be whether Plaintiff and the proposed Class are entitled to damages and injunctive relief for

Defendant’s conduct, which can also be answered on a classwide basis.

Since each question at the heart of this litigation will prove to have a common,

classwide answer, Section 2-80l’s commonality and predominance requirements are satisfied.

C. Plaintiff and Her Counsel Are Adequate Representatives and Have No Conflicts with the Proposed Class.

The third prerequisite of Section 2-801 requires that “[t]he representative parties will

fairly and adequately protect the interest of the class.” 735 1LCS 5/2-801(3). To be an adequate

class representative, the putative class action plaintiff (i) must be a member of the class, (ii)

must not be seeking relief that is potentially antagonistic to the other class members, and (iii)