EXHIBIT A Case: 1:19-cv-05660 Document #: 1-1 Filed: 08/22/19 Page 1 of 63 PageID #:8
[…] parties. (Id. ^ 23-24.)5$5oX c. The Proposed Class.CJO)5CM

As a result of Defendant’s uniform and repeated BIPA violations, Plaintiff Neals brought5o_gthis putative class action lawsuit and now seeks certification of a class of similarly situatedm

O)5CM

individuals, defined as follows:CO

N.

LUAll residents of the State of Illinois who had their fingerprints collected, captured, received, otherwise obtained, or disclosed by PAR Technology while residing in Illinois.

i-<oaLLJ

(Id. U 35.) As demonstrated below, the proposed Class meets each of the prerequisites for

certification under Section 2-801.

II. THE PROPOSED CLASS SATISFIES EACH OF THE PREREQUISITES FOR CERTIFICATION.

Certifying a class in Illinois requires the plaintiff to establish that: (1) the class is so

numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable, (2) there are questions of fact or law

common to the class, which common questions predominate over any questions affecting only

individual members; (3) the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interest

of the class; and (4) the class action is an appropriate method for the fair and efficient

adjudication of the controversy. 735 ILCS 5/2-801; see Smith v. Illinois Cent. R.R. Co., 223 Ill.

2d 441,447(2006).

In determining whether to certify a proposed class, a court does not inquire into the

merits of the plaintiffs claims. CE Design Ltd. v. C &T Pizza, Inc., 2015 IL App (1st) 131465, TJ

9 (citing Ramirez v.