Embed Size (px)
[…] jurisdiction.80 VVS “is transmitted over broadband facilities” and is an “enhanced” service.81
VVS is not subject to regulation by the Commission.82 Accordingly, the Commission should not
75 Further Order at 69-70. 76 2009 ICS Order at 5 (“The Commission, however, does not presume upon itself any jurisdiction in the administration of inmate facilities.”). 77 See, e.g., Jones v. N.C. Prisoners’ Labor Union, 433 U.S. 119, 128 (1977); Procunier v. Martinez, 416 U.S. 396, 404-05 (1974); Cruz v. Beto, 405 U.S. 319, 321 (1972). 78 See, e.g., Ala. Code § 14-1-1.1 (creating the Alabama Department of Corrections and giving it “duties, responsibilities, authority, power, assets, liabilities, property, funds, appropriations, contractual rights and obligations, property rights and personnel”); § 14-6-1 (stating that the “sheriff has the legal custody and charge of the jail in his or her county and all prisoners committed thereto”). 79 Bell v.