because the property did not enjoy appreciation or cannot rely on section 34-18 because she did

not actually exempt the property previously. The trustee also points out that the only other

published ruling interpreting this statute when applied to the facts of this case limits the application

of section 34-18 to the dollar amount claimed exempt under the homestead statute ($5,000) and

not the entire value of the property ($63,600).

Discussion

For starters, both the trustee and debtor’s counsel point to the statute. Virginia Code section

34-18 provides:

The rents and profits of the property set apart shall be exempt in the same manner as the corpus of such property and if the whole real and personal estate set apart be not of greater value than the amount the householder is entitled to exempt at the time it is so set apart, the exemption thereof shall not be affected by any increase in its value afterwards, unless such increase consists of permanent improvements placed upon real estate set apart by means derived from some source other than exempt property.

Va. Code § 34-18. Both the trustee and debtor’s counsel note that the statute refers to “rents and

profits of the property set apart shall be exempt in the same manner as the corpus of such property.”

The parties seem to agree that “property set apart” is property that a householder has claimed

exempt under the Virginia homestead exemption. See Va. Code §§ 34-1, 34-4, 34-17, 34-18.

Regardless, for section 34-18 to apply, a debtor must first claim property as exempt under the