Exempt Property – Matt Garcia
[…] both parties, but that merely guides the court in its

determination. Shurley, 163 B.R. at 291. So, a

debtor’s valuation and the actual purchase price will

constitute “some evidence of value,” but that in itself is

not sufficient in determining the proper valuation given

to a piece of personal property. Id. The scales are

tipped in favor of the debtors; “the objecting party

cannot carry its burden of proof merely by impeaching

the Debtors’ valuation.” Id. The debtors do not have

to prove that their valuation of the property is correct.

Id.

3. Property.

Property is defined by Section 42.002 of the

Texas Property Code. Section 42.002 provides that the

following personal property is exempt in accordance

with the aggregate limitations provided in 42.001:

“(1) home furnishings, including family

heirlooms;

(2) provisions for consumption;

(3) farming or ranching vehicles and

implements;

(4) tools, equipment, books, and apparatus,

including boats and motor vehicles used in a

trade or profession;

(5) wearing apparel;

(6) jewelry not to exceed 25 percent of the

aggregate limitations prescribed by Section

42.001(a);

(7) two firearms;

(8) athletic and sporting equipment, including

bicycles;

(9) a two-wheeled, three-wheeled, or four-

wheeled motor vehicle for each member of a

Page 14: Exempt Property – Matt Garcia

Exempt Property Issues Chapter 6

7

family or single adult who holds a driver’s

license or who does not hold a driver’s

license but who relies on another person to

operate the vehicle for the benefit of the

nonlicensed person;

(10) the following animals and forage on hand for

their consumption:

(A) two horses, mules, or donkeys and a

saddle, blanket, and bridle for each;

(B) 12 head of cattle;

(C) 60 head of other types of livestock; and

(D) 120 fowl; and

(11) household pets.”

This subsection will focus on three exemptions that are

frequently encountered when levying against an

individual: tools of trade, athletic and sporting

equipment, and vehicles and watercrafts.

a. Tools of Trade. Section 42.002(a)(4)

exempts “tools, equipment, books, and

apparatus, including boats and motor

vehicles used in a trade or profession.” The

requirements to obtain an exemption under

this section are laid out in a three part test in

In re Fehmel, 2008 WL 2151797 at *4. First,

the items in question must qualify as tools,

equipment, books, apparatus, boats, or motor

vehicles. Id. Second, the debtor must