Exempt Property – Matt Garcia
[…] Whiteman v. Burkey, 282 S.W. 788, 788 (Tex. 1926).

Texas law should be the “sole vehicle” for determining

the type of homestead a debtor possesses exclusive of

any common law test. In re Bouchie, 324 F.3d 780,

782-84 (5th Cir. 2003) (per curiam).

2. Urban Homestead.

An urban homestead is one or more contiguous

lots totaling no more than ten acres of land together

with any improvements. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 51;

PROP. § 41.002(a). Unlike the exemptions for a rural

homestead or personal property, the exemption is the

same for a family or a single person. TEX. CONST. art.

XVI, § 51; PROP. § 41.002(a).

A homestead is defined as urban if, at the time the

designation for homestead is made, the property was:

“(1) located within the limits of a municipality or

its extraterritorial jurisdiction or a platted

subdivision; and

(2) served by police protection, paid or volunteer

fire protection, and at least three of the

following services provided by a

municipality or under contract to a

municipality:

(A) electric;

(B) natural gas;

(C) sewer;

(D) storm sewer; and

(E) water.” PROP. § 41.002(c).

3. Business Homestead.

A business homestead is a place in a city, town or

village at which a single adult or the head of a family

exercises his calling or business and uses the property

as his urban home. PROP. § 41.002(a). The