Exempt Property – Matt Garcia
[…] 1995, no writ) (monies received not exempt because

attorney was independent contractor).

Texas courts have consistently held that, once

received by the debtor, wages, paychecks, retirement

checks and other similar assets lost their “current

wage” status and were no longer exempt. Brink, 855

S.W.2d at 45; Schmerbeck v. River Oaks Bank, 786

S.W.2d 521, 522 (Tex.App.–Texarkana 1990, no writ);

Barlow v. Lane, 745 S.W.2d 451, 453-54 (Tex.App.–

Waco 1988, writ denied). In 1989, the Texas

legislature amended Texas Civil Practice and

Remedies Code section 31.002 and added subsection

(f) preventing courts from entering or enforcing an

order that requires the turnover of “proceeds of or the

disbursement of property exempt under any statute,

including Section 42.0021” See Burns v. Miller,

Hiersche, Martens & Hayward, P.C., 948 S.W.2d 317,

322-23 (Tex.App–Dallas 1997, writ denied)

(discussing §31.002(f)); cf. Leibman v. Grand, 981

S.W.2d 426, 435 (Tex.App.–El Paso 1998, no pet.)

(refusing to exempt proceeds from sale of exempt