Exempt Property – Matt Garcia
[…] other spouse resulting from a division on an award of a

family homestead in a divorce proceeding; [(2)] the

refinance of a lien against a homestead, including a

federal tax lien resulting from the tax debt of both

spouses, if the homestead is a family homestead or

from the tax debt of the owner”; (3) home equity loan;

and (4) a reverse mortgage that meets the requirements

of Section 50(a)(6), Article XVI, Texas Constitution or

Sections 50(k)-(p), Article XVI, Texas Constitution,

respectively.

9. Homesteads in Qualifying Trust.

Section 41.0021 of the Texas Property Code,

which was added in 2009, protects a homestead that is

transferred into a Qualifying Trust. “Qualifying Trust”

is defined in Section of 41.0021(a) of the Texas

Property Code. 41.0021(c) provides that “a married

person who transfers property to the trustee of a

qualifying trust must comply with the requirements

relating to the joinder of the person’s spouse as

provided by Chapter 5 of the Family Code.”

This section applies to transfers effective on or

after September 1, 2009. A transfer prior to September

1, 2009 is subject to the law in effect at the time of the

transfer. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., Ch. 984 (H.B. 3767),

Section 2

IV. PERSONAL PROPERTY EXEMPTIONS