Therefore, the itemveto provides an additional tool to the governor in relation to thisobligation, and is not a limitation on its use.

51. The Gilmore case was brought directly in the Supreme Court under VA. CODEANN. § 8.01-653 (Michie 1992). Among other things this section states:

In any such proceeding the court shall consider and determine all questions raised bythe Attorney General's petition pertaining to the constitutionality or interpretation ofany such act, even when such questions may not be necessary to the decision of thequestion of the duty of the Comptroller and Treasurer of the Commonwealth to makepayment of the moneys appropriated or directed to be paid.

Id. Based on this provision, the Attorney General sought the Supreme Court's direction onwhether the Governor could veto free-standing legislation despite the lack of an actualgovernor's veto of such legislation, which would have constituted an active controversy.

52. VA. CONST. of 1971, art.