This exemption allows the transfer of clean portions of real property upon which an establishment exists, even if the parcel to be conveyed is greater than 50% of the establishment’s land area, provided notice is given to DEEP. Of course, DEEP may become involved on its own accord after receiving notice.24

    (n) Conveyance of a service station, as defined by § 22a-134(5).

    This exception was created in 1996 to clarify that gasoline releases from service stations (which are not considered releases of hazardous wastes) would not trigger requirements of the Transfer Act.25 A service station is defined as “a retail operation involving the resale of motor vehicle fuel including, but not limited to, gasoline, diesel fuel and kerosene and which operation does not otherwise meet the definition of an establishment.”26 It was generally believed that remediation of such releases would be subject to other programs administered by DEEP. With the

    21. It's not clear how many assets of a company may be transferred without triggering the Act.