Ex Parte Motion for Relief
[…] Rule 25.6(b), Ala. R. Crim. P. (emphasis added).

ADMH acknowledges that Rule 25 does not define "other

public facility," but it maintains that the term clearly does

not include an ADOC facility. ADMH maintains that Alabama law

does not entrust ADOC with responsibilities that are not penal

or corrective in nature. ADMH cites § 14-1-1.2, Ala. Code

1975, which states that ADOC is "responsible for administering

and exercising the direct and effective control over penal and

corrections institutions throughout this state." ADMH also

argues that the trial court has no authority to "sentence"

Bentley to further commitment in an ADOC facility, because he

14

Page 15: Ex Parte Motion for Relief

1111621

has not been found guilty or convicted of the charges against

him.