• Upload
[…] As for our assumption that watertransport, fishing and swimming are surface water activities,what about the underground lake in Mammoth Cave NationalPark, on which all three activities can take place?

37. See supra text accompanying note 15.38. 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14).39. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b)(1)(D).40. If states were required to have this authority, EPA arguably had it as

well, for § 1342(a)(3) states that EPA's permit program and EPA issued permits"shall be subject to the same terms, conditions, and requirements as apply to astate program and permits issued thereunder." In the early 1970s EPA brieflyclaimed authority to issue a permit to a facility discharging through an injectionwell, but only when the facility also discharged to surface water.