Evidentiary Principles Governing the Admissibility of ... Principles Gov
[…] An expert must also be precluded from testifying regarding the opinions, conclusions, or observations of others. See McMunn v. Tatum, 237 Va. 558, 379 S.E.2d 908 (1989) (expert may not testify to hearsay opinions of others); CSX Transportation v. Casale, 247 Va. 180, 441 S.E.2d 212 (1994) (same).

6. Only expert opinions formed and held to a reasonable degree of scientific certainty are admissible.

See Spruill v. Commonwealth, 221 Va. 475, 479, 271 S.E.2d 419 (1980); Virginia Code § 8.01-399(C) (“Only diagnosis offered to a reasonable degree of medical probability shall be admissible at trial”).

7. Purportedly “scientific” evidence will not be admitted unless it is actually based upon scientific methodology or testing that produces results that are sufficiently scientifically reliable to be admissible as evidence.

See Satcher v.