EVICTIONS TEXAS JUSTICE COURT TRAINING CENTER
[…] Property

Code § 94.201(b).

A landlord has a duty to mitigate his damages (attempt to re-lease the lot) if a tenant

vacates the manufactured home lot before the end of the lease term, and a provision of

a lease that purports to waive a tenant’s right or to exempt a landlord from this duty is

void. Property Code § 94.202.

Page 84: EVICTIONSadf83ceb-ca76-462f... · 2020-06-15 · vi 6. Stay of Eviction Case for Certain Premises and Adjustment of Lease Obligations

71

CHAPTER 6: COMMERCIAL EVICTIONS

A. What is Commercial Rental Property?

Property Code § 93.001(b) defines “commercial rental property” as “rental property

that is not covered by Chapter 92.” Chapter 92 is entitled “Residential Tenancies” and

applies “only to the relationship between landlords and tenants of residential rental

property.” Property Code § 92.002). Therefore, commercial rental property is defined as

any rental property that is not residential rental property!

B. The Eviction Process

The general procedures and time limits that apply to all eviction cases also apply to