EVICTIONS TEXAS JUSTICE COURT TRAINING CENTER
[…] the name and address of the owner and lienholder. Property Code § 94.203(e).

e. Retaliation and Rent Deduction Defenses

A tenant in a manufactured home eviction may raise the same retaliation and rent

deduction defenses as a tenant in a residential eviction. See page 37.

Property Code § 94.256 expressly provides that retaliation by the landlord “is a defense

and a rent deduction lawfully made by the tenant under [Chapter 94] is a defense for

nonpayment of the rent to the extent allowed by [Chapter 94].” Section 94.203(c)

further provides: “If the court finds that the landlord initiated the eviction proceeding

to retaliate against the tenant in violation of Section 94.251, the court may not approve

the eviction of the tenant.”

Thus, as in a residential eviction case, a tenant may raise retaliation by the landlord as

a defense in a manufactured home eviction suit. The tenant may also raise as a defense

to a claim of nonpayment of rent that the tenant was entitled to a rent deduction