EVICTIONS TEXAS JUSTICE COURT TRAINING CENTER
[…] Property Code § 24.001.

Similarly, a justice court may hear the eviction of a person who is renting property from

a squatter, even though no landlord-tenant relationship existed between the person

entitled to possession and the tenant of the squatter. Property Code § 24.002(a)(3).

B. Types of Tenants

Landlord means “the owner, lessor, or sublessor of a dwelling, but does not include a

manager or agent of the landlord unless the manager or agent purports to be the owner,

lessor, or sublessor in an oral or written lease.” Property Code § 92.001(2).

Lease means “any written or oral agreement between a landlord and tenant that

establishes or modifies the terms, conditions, rules, or other provisions regarding the

use and occupancy of a dwelling.” Property Code § 92.001(3).

Page 20: EVICTIONSadf83ceb-ca76-462f... · 2020-06-15 · vi 6. Stay of Eviction Case for Certain Premises and Adjustment of Lease Obligations

7

Tenant means “a person who is authorized by a

lease to occupy a dwelling to the exclusion of

others...” Property Code § 92.001(6).

An occupant is a person who is either

temporarily staying at a residence or is living

there permanently under the legal right to

possession of another. Examples of occupants

include a tenant’s brother-in-law who is