EVICTIONS TEXAS JUSTICE COURT TRAINING CENTER
[…] • a servicemember, while in military service, executes the lease and after

executing the lease receives military orders:

o for a permanent change of station; or

o to deploy with a military unit for a period of 90 days or more.

Property Code § 92.017(b).

Documentation

A tenant who terminates a lease under these provisions must deliver to the landlord:

• a written notice of termination of the lease; and

• a copy of an appropriate government document providing evidence of the

tenant's entrance into military service or a copy of the servicemember’s military

orders.

Property Code § 92.017(c).

When Termination is Effective

Termination of a lease is effective:

• If the lease provides for monthly payment of rent: On the 30th day after the

first date on which the next rental payment is due after the date the notice of

termination is delivered.

• If the lease provides for anything other than monthly payment of rent: On

the last day of the month following the month in which the notice of termination

is delivered.

Property Code § 92.017(d).

Tenant Responsibility for Unpaid Rent Prior to Termination

These provisions do not affect a tenant's liability for delinquent, unpaid rent or other

sums owed to the landlord before the lease was terminated by the tenant. Property Code

§ 92.017(f).

However, a tenant is released from all liability for any delinquent, unpaid rent owed to

the landlord by the tenant on the effective date of the lease termination if the lease does

not contain language substantially equivalent to the following:

COMMON PITFALL

Page 179: EVICTIONSadf83ceb-ca76-462f... · 2020-06-15 · vi 6. Stay of Eviction Case for Certain Premises and Adjustment of Lease Obligations

166

“Tenants may have special statutory rights to terminate the lease early

in certain situations involving family violence or a military deployment

or transfer.”

Property Code § 92.017(g).

Landlord Liability

A landlord who violates these provisions is liable to the tenant for:

• actual damages;

• a civil penalty in an amount equal to the amount of one month's rent plus $500;

and

• attorney's fees.

Property Code § 92.017(h).

Waiver