EVICTIONS TEXAS JUSTICE COURT TRAINING CENTER
[…] with the justice court. A justice court cannot enter an order that the lease is terminated.

The issue may arise in an eviction or small claims suit filed by a landlord seeking unpaid

rent, which the tenant claims is not owed because they legally terminated the lease. At

that point, the judge would have to hear all evidence, develop the facts of the case, and

make a determination whether the lease was legally terminated.

d. No Waiver of Rights/Remedies by Residential Tenants

These rights and remedies may not be waived for a residential tenant (unlike for a

commercial tenant). Section 92.0081(j) provides: “A provision of a lease that purports

to waive a right or exempt a party from a liability or duty under this section is void.”

This means that a tenant cannot agree in a lease to waive any of the rights or remedies.

Any agreement of this nature is not valid.

2. Landlord’s Lockout Rights for a Commercial Tenant

A landlord may not intentionally prevent a commercial tenant from entering the leased