EVICTIONS TEXAS JUSTICE COURT TRAINING CENTER
[…] and deduct remedies under Property Code § 94.157. If a tenant raises these issues as a

defense to eviction the court will have to resolve them before entering a judgment.

Page 82: EVICTIONSadf83ceb-ca76-462f... · 2020-06-15 · vi 6. Stay of Eviction Case for Certain Premises and Adjustment of Lease Obligations

69

However, if the tenant wishes to recover civil penalties, actual damages, court costs or

reasonable attorney’s fees either for retaliation under Section 94.251 or for violation of

the landlord’s obligation to repair or remedy conditions of the premises under Section

94.159, or for some other violation of Chapter 94 under Section 94.301, the tenant must

file a separate suit to recover on those claims. As Property Code § 94.256 makes clear:

“Other judicial actions under this chapter [Chapter 94], excluding an action that would

be permitted under Chapter 24, may not be joined with an eviction suit or asserted as a

defense or cross-claim in an eviction suit.”

The actions by a landlord that constitute retaliation in a manufactured home eviction

are the same as in a residential eviction. Property Code § 94.251. So are the actions by

the landlord that are expressly defined as non-retaliation. Property Code § 94.253. For