UNCLASSIFIED UNCLASSIFIED ESP-17-02 Office of Evaluations and Special Projects July 2017 Evaluation of the Department of State’s Security Clearance Process
[…] 1 Pub. L. No. 108-458, § 3001 (2004) (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 3341). 2 Most recently, Congress mandated that agencies employ an enhanced personnel security program that integrates relevant and appropriate information from various sources—including government, publicly available, and commercial data sources, consumer reporting agencies, social media, and such other sources—and involves continuous automated record checks. Pub. L. No. 114-113 § 11001 (December 18, 2015). 3 Executive Order 13467, Section 1.1. The order states:

Executive branch policies and procedures relating to suitability, contractor employee fitness, eligibility to hold a sensitive position, access to federally controlled facilities and information systems, and eligibility for access to classified information shall be aligned using consistent standards to the extent possible, provide for reciprocal recognition, and shall ensure cost-effective, timely, and efficient protection of the national interest, while providing fair treatment to those upon whom the Federal Government relies to conduct our Nation's business and protect national security.

4 Pub. L. No. 111-259, § 367 (2010). 5 In 2005, the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) designated the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) as the lead agency for conducting and monitoring security clearance investigations.