Evaluation of GSA Nondisclosure PolicyOffice of Inspections Office
[…] employee obligations, rights, and liabilities created by existing
statute and Executive Order with respect to disclosure of
information.”); H. REP. NO. 112-508(I), 2012 WL 1962907, at *9
(Section 115 “[c]odifies and gives a remedy for the anti-gag
statute from overriding whistleblower rights. Specifically, the
bill would require every nondisclosure policy, form, or agreement
of the Government to contain specific language informing employees
of their rights.”).
The Senate Report, S. Rep. No. 112-155, at 16 n. 64 (2012),
reprinted in 2012 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 604, notes that the Lloyd-La
Follette Act is codified at 5 U.S.C. § 7211 (2012), which provides:
“The right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition
Congress or a Member of Congress, or to furnish information to
either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may
not be interfered with or denied.” For purposes of Title 5,
“‘Member of Congress” means the Vice President, a member of the
Senate or the House of Representatives, a Delegate to the House of
Representatives, and the Resident Commissioner from Puerto Rico.” 5
U.S.C. § 2106 (2012).