Mrs. Shipley’s Ghost e Right to Travel and Terrorist Watchlists Jeffrey Kahn e University of Michigan Press Ann Arbor
[…] Guilt Now Denied in Airliner Blast, N.Y. Times, Nov. 19, 1955, at 40.

Page 127: European Consortium for Political Research€¦ · 97 Chapter Five Origins: The Extraordinary Mrs. Shipley To describe Mrs. Shipley’s career is to restate the legal history in chapter

Notes to Pages 130–32 ◆ 291

30. Richard Witkin, Airlines Seek Foolproof System to Thwart Sabotage of Planes, N.Y. Times, Nov. 15, 1955, at 28. 31. President’s Commission, supra note 27, at 50. 32. Id., at 50– 51. 33. Id., at 52. The report incorrectly cites the provision as 39 U.S.C. § 3263. The correct provision was 39 U.S.C. § 3623(d), promulgated as part of the Postal Reor-ganization Act, Pub. L. 91- 375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 719, 761: “The Postal Service shall maintain one or more classes of mail for the transmission of letters sealed against inspection. The rate for each such class shall be uniform throughout the United States, its territories, and possessions. One such class shall provide for the most expeditious handling and transportation afforded mail matter by the Postal Service. No letter of such a class of domestic origin shall be opened except under authority of a search war-rant authorized by law, or by an officer or employee of the Postal Service for the sole purpose of determining an address at which the letter can be delivered, or pursuant to the authorization of the addressee.” This section was repealed in 2006, § 201(b), Pub.