Mrs. Shipley’s Ghost e Right to Travel and Terrorist Watchlists Jeffrey Kahn e University of Michigan Press Ann Arbor
[…] L. 85- 726, § 1006(a), 72 Stat. 795, August 23, 1958. In 2003, Congress amended this section to add 49 U.S.C. § 114(l), under which the TSA issues security directives. Pub. L. 108- 76, § 228, 117 Stat. 2532 (Dec. 12, 2003). 160. Ibrahim v. Department of Homeland Security, 538 F.3d 1250, 1256 (9th Cir. 2008) (footnote and citations omitted). Judge Kozinski’s reference to notice- and- comment rulemaking reveals another reason why the TSA prefers this mixing of its Security Directives with TSC’s No Fly List. See 49 U.S.C. § 114(l)(2)(A) (“Notwith-standing any other provision of law or executive order (including an executive order requiring a cost- benefit analysis), if the Under Secretary determines that a regulation or security directive must be issued immediately in order to protect transportation security, the Under Secretary shall issue the regulation or security directive without providing notice or an opportunity for comment and without prior approval of the Secretary.”). Rahinah Ibrahim is a Malaysian citizen who, while on a student visa for graduate study at Stanford University, found herself on the No Fly List when she sought to return to her home country to attend a conference.