Mrs. Shipley’s Ghost e Right to Travel and Terrorist Watchlists Jeffrey Kahn e University of Michigan Press Ann Arbor
[…] Print 1968) [hereafter “H. Rep. on Air Piracy”].

Page 124: European Consortium for Political Research€¦ · 97 Chapter Five Origins: The Extraordinary Mrs. Shipley To describe Mrs. Shipley’s career is to restate the legal history in chapter

288 ◆ Notes to Pages 126–28

5. Alona E. Evans, Aircraft Hijacking: Its Cause and Cure, 63 Amer. J. Int’l L. 695, 696 (1969). Black’s Law Dictionary 798 (9th ed., 2009). 6. 49 U.S.C. § 46502(a)(1)(A) (defining aircraft piracy to mean “seizing or ex-ercising control of an aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States by force, violence, threat of force or violence, or any form of intimidation, and with wrongful intent”). 7. Gary N. Horlick, The Developing Law of Air Hijacking, 12 Harv.