Mrs. Shipley’s Ghost e Right to Travel and Terrorist Watchlists Jeffrey Kahn e University of Michigan Press Ann Arbor
[…] Page 145: European Consortium for Political Research€¦ · 97 Chapter Five Origins: The Extraordinary Mrs. Shipley To describe Mrs. Shipley’s career is to restate the legal history in chapter

Notes to Pages 177–81 ◆ 309

attempt, or conspiracy to do any of the foregoing.”) (internal outline omitted). All three definitions are referenced in the GAO’s latest report on the TSC’s involvement in terrorist watchlisting. See supra note 26 at 6– 8. 88. Neil A. Lewis, Fate of Guantánamo Detainees is Debated in Federal Court, N.Y. Times, Dec. 2, 2004. 89. 49 U.S.C. § 44903(j)(2)(C)(v) (“The Assistant Secretary, in coordination with the Terrorist Screening Center, shall include on the No Fly List any individual who was a detainee held at the Naval Station, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, unless the President certifies in writing to Congress that the detainee poses no threat to the United States, its citizens, or its allies. For purposes of this clause, the term ‘detainee’ means an indi-vidual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States as a result of armed conflict.”). 90. CNN, Detained Cat Stevens heading home, Sept. 22, 2004. 91. ABC News, Cat Stevens “In the Dark” Over No- Fly List, Oct. 1, 2004. This claim has been disputed by many, among them Randy Beardsworth, who joined the DHS transition team in December 2002 to help organize operational aspects of