Mrs. Shipley’s Ghost e Right to Travel and Terrorist Watchlists Jeffrey Kahn e University of Michigan Press Ann Arbor
[…] Shipley To describe Mrs. Shipley’s career is to restate the legal history in chapter

314 ◆ Notes to Pages 196–201

163. Docket # 44, Defendants’ Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion to Dis-miss or for Summary Judgment, Latif v. Holder, Case 3:10- cv- 00750- BR, (D. Ore. Nov. 17, 2010), at 15– 16. 164. Id., at 16. 165. 49 U.S.C. § 114(f )(1)– (4). This hardly amounts to exclusive responsibility to identify and prevent threats to civil aviation or national security. Eleven other respon-sibilities in this section, uncited by the brief, suggest even greater collaboration. 166. 49 U.S.C. § 114(e)(1). 167. 49 U.S.C. § 114(h)(3). 168. 49 U.S.C. § 44903(j)(2)(E)(iii) (“The Secretary of Homeland Security, in con-sultation with the Terrorist Screening Center, shall design and review, as necessary, guidelines, policies, and operating procedures for the collection, removal, and updat-ing of data maintained, or to be maintained, in the no fly and automatic selectee lists.”). 169. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 44903(e) (“The Under Secretary has the exclusive respon-sibility to direct law enforcement activity related to the safety of passengers on an aircraft involved in an offense under section 46502 of this title from the moment all ex-ternal doors of the aircraft are closed following boarding until those doors are opened to allow passengers to leave the aircraft. When requested by the Under Secretary, other departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the Government shall provide assis-tance necessary to carry out this subsection”). Section 46502 is the offense of aircraft piracy. 170. 49 U.S.C. § 44903(j)(2)(C)(i) & (ii).