Mrs. Shipley’s Ghost e Right to Travel and Terrorist Watchlists Jeffrey Kahn e University of Michigan Press Ann Arbor
[…] In fact, for citizens whose right to travel has been infringed by the No Fly List, the TSA is one shop stopping access to the real decision makers.

Page 108: European Consortium for Political Research€¦ · 97 Chapter Five Origins: The Extraordinary Mrs. Shipley To describe Mrs. Shipley’s career is to restate the legal history in chapter

272 ◆ Notes to Pages 93–97

103. Id., § 6. The statute required knowledge of the registration or final order to register. 104. Id., § 15(c). 105. Id., § 2(8). 106. Id., § 2(9). 107. Act of June 27, 1952 (the McCarran Act), § 215(a), 66 Stat. 190, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1185 (emphasis added). 108. Id. 109. “Except as otherwise provided by the President and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may authorize and prescribe, it shall be unlawful for any citizen of the United States to depart from or enter, or attempt to depart from or enter, the United States unless he bears a valid passport.” Act of Oct. 7, 1978, Pub. L. 95– 426, § 707(b), 92 Stat. 992, 993, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1185(b). Congress also struck out all penalties for violating the control. Id. at § 707(d). 110. Farber, supra note 10, at 263. 111. Aptheker v.