Mrs. Shipley’s Ghost e Right to Travel and Terrorist Watchlists Jeffrey Kahn e University of Michigan Press Ann Arbor
[…] L. 108– 458, § 4012(a)(1), 118 Stat. 3714– 15, Dec. 17, 2004 (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 44903(j)(2)(A)– (C)). 108. 49 U.S.C. § 44903(j)(2)(C)(ii). 109. 73 Fed. Reg. 64019 (Oct. 28, 2008). 110. 49 C.F.R. § 1540.107. 111. U.S. Department of Justice Office of the Inspector General, Review of the Terrorist Screening Center’s Efforts to Support the Secure Flight Program 5 (August 2005). 112. 73 Fed. Reg. 64018, 64022 (Oct. 28, 2008) (49 C.F.R. § 1560.101). 113. http://www.tsa.gov/what_we_do/layers/secureflight/index.shtm (last visited June 20, 2012). 114. 49 C.F.R. § 1560.105(b)(1) (“Denial of boarding pass. If TSA sends a covered air-craft operator a boarding pass printing result that says the passenger or non- traveling individual must be placed on inhibited status, the covered aircraft operator must not issue a boarding pass or other authorization to enter a sterile area to that individual and must not allow that individual to board an aircraft or enter a sterile area.”). 115. DHS 2009 OIG Report, supra note 12, at 4. 116. Leaving America is Easy— for Most, supra note 8. 117. Edward Alden, The Closing of the American Border 139 (2008). 118. Final Report of the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks upon the United States 395 (2004). 119. Id., at 400. 120.