Embed Size (px)
[…] officials covered by the act (P.L. 105-166, 112 Stat. 38, April 8, 1998). For more information on the Regulation of
Lobbying Act of 1946, see CRS Report R44292, The Lobbying Disclosure Act at 20: Analysis and Issues for Congress,
by Jacob R. Straus. 18 For more information on the implementation of the LDA and the role of the Clerk of the House and Secretary of the
Senate, see CRS Report RL34377, Lobbying Registration and Disclosure: The Role of the Clerk of the House and the
Secretary of the Senate, by Jacob R. Straus. 19 Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. §1602(8), a lobbying contact means “any oral or written communication (including an
electronic communication) to a covered executive branch official or a covered legislative branch official that is made
on behalf of a client with regard to the formulation, modification, or adoption of Federal legislation, ... federal rule,
(continued...)
Ethics Pledges and Other Executive Branch Employee Restrictions
Congressional Research Service 4
client must amount to 20 percent or more of the time that the individual expends on
services to that client over a six-month period.20