Ethics opinions issued by a Federal Mediation and ... ·
[…] As an Agency liaison the employee's sole focu.s is to represent FMCS for the purpose of exchanging comments, views, or opinions regarding those matters in which FMCS has an interest. This role would exclude service in "administrative roles," "management of non-Federal organizations," or the exercise of" fiduciary responsibilities2

."

Ill. Official Capacity/Official time

The use of official time is regulated by 5CFR § 2635.705 which reads as follows in pertinent:

Use of official time. (a) Use of an employee's own time. Unless authorized in accordance with law or regulations to use such time for other pmposes, an employee shall use official time in an honest effort to perform official duties. An employee not under a leave system, including a Presidential appointee exempted under 5 U.S.C. 6301(2), has an obligation to expend an honest effort and a reasonable proportion of his time in the performance of official duties.

It is sound agency policy not to allow employees to serve as officers of organizations in their official capacity because the professional organization's interest may not be FMCS' interest at any given time.