motions to withdraw. None of the Orders are endorsed by his clients. Two days after Calvin

takes the oath of office, and before he is granted leave to withdraw, the Chapter 13 Trustee files

motions to dismiss several of Calvin’s cases for Chapter 13 plan defaults, and Bank of Natural

Bridge files a motion for relief from stay against one Calvin’s clients for non-payment of the

mortgage loan on his house.

Question:

A. What obligations, if any, does Calvin have to his clients and/or the Court in the above

circumstances? Calvin points to Va. Code §15.2-1628(A), which provides that “[i]n

counties having a population of more than 35,000, attorneys for the Commonwealth and

all assistant attorneys for the Commonwealth shall devote full time to their duties, and

shall not engage in the private practice of law.” So, what’s the big deal?

25  

DISCUSSION

Relevant Rules.

Local Rule 2091-1: Withdrawal of Appearance