Embed Size (px)
[…] PRA] .. . are absolute. .. .“ (Id.) Exempt material “[does] not become
League & CSAC Amicus Brief 5 n:\lit\li2014\141258\00946660.docx
CASE NO. B252476
public record[] by virtue of mistaken disclosure.. . .“ (Id. at p. 450.)
Specifically, the Masonite court held that the plain text of section 6254.5 did
not apply to the transmission of a protected trade secret document by a
facility operator not authorized to disclose trade secret documents. (Id. at p.
452.)
Notably, the Masonite Court’s ruling was based on the plain text of
section 6254.5. A prerequisite to the phrase “this disclosure shall constitute
is a waiver” is that the “state or local agency discloses a public record which
is otherwise exempt from this chapter.” (Gov’t Code §6254.5.) In turn,
“[aJgency’ includes a member, agent, officer, or employee of the agency
acting within the scope of his or her membership, agency, office, or
employment.” (Gov’t Code §6254.5 [emphasis added].) The Masonite court
ruled that the transmission did not fall within section 6254.5’s prerequisite
that the “agency” disclose the document because the unauthorized
transmission of trade secret information was outside the scope of the