Embed Size (px)
[…] request. And the public and the courts would suffer as PRA requests would
be met with over-designation ofprivileged material (also leading to many
more legal challenges in the courts), delays in production, and fewer
available records. Section 6254.5 was never intended to require ofpublic
entities a standard of perfection and staffing that cannot be expected from
even the most sophisticated law firms involved in multi-billion dollar
litigation.
DISCUSSION
I. THE PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS REGARDING SECTION6254.5.
The issue on appeal is whether under section 6254.5 of the PRA any
disclosure of a privileged document constitutes an automatic waiver of the
privilege. Section 6254.5 reads, in part:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of the law,whenever a state or local agency discloses a publicrecord which is otherwise exempt from this chapter, toany member of the public, this disclosure shall constitutea waiver of the exemptions specified in Sections 6254,6254.7, or other similar provisions of law. For purposesof this section, “agency” includes a member, agent,officer, or employee of the agency acting within thescope ofhis or her membership, agency, office, oremployment. (emphasis added)
Ardon contends, and the trial court held, that the plain language of the