• Upload
[…] Thus, if a transferee acquires a policy with a face value of $300,000 and a market value of $10,000 for $10,000, the proceeds will be excluded from gross income only to the extent of $10,000 plus the sum of all premiums subsequently paid by the transferee. That result is in sharp contrast to a $300,000 exclusion under the general rule.

A transfer for value occurs upon any transfer of an insurance contract or an interest therein for valuable consideration.12 Treasury Regulation §1.101-1(b)(4) states that a transfer for value includes “any absolute transfer for value of a right to receive all or a part of the proceeds of a life insurance policy.” The consideration may be direct or indirect. For example, in Monroe v.