Estate of Graham v. Sotheby's - resale royalty copyright preemption opinion.pdf
[…] CIVIL MINUTES—GENERAL

    Case Nos. CV-11-08604-MWF-FFM Date: April 11, 2016

    CV-11-08605-MWF-FFM

    CV-11-08622-MWF-PLA

    Title: Estate of Robert Graham, et al. -v- Sotheby’s, Inc.

    ______________________________________________________________________________

    CIVIL MINUTES—GENERAL 3

    I. 

    BACKGROUND

    At the core of these actions is the disputed validity of the CRRA. The CRRArequires the seller of fine art to pay the artist a five percent royalty as long as “theseller resides in California or the sale takes place in California.” Cal. Civ. Code §986(a). The right to royalties may not be limited through contract, but it may beexpanded beyond the five percent of the sale proceeds.  Id.  The term “fine art” isdefined as “an original painting, sculpture, or drawing, or an original work of art inglass.”  Id. § 986(c)(2). Some sales of fine art are excluded from the royaltyrequirement, such as those for less than $1000.  Id. § 986(b)(2).

    The CRRA applies not only to sellers but also their agents. Cal. Civ. Code §986(a)(1). When an art gallery, for instance, sells a collector’s painting at an auction, itmust “withhold 5 percent of the amount of the sale, locate the artist and pay the artist.”

     Id.  If the agent is unable to locate the artist within ninety days, it must pay the royaltyto the California Arts Council. Cal. Civ. Code § 986(a)(2). And if the agent fails tocomply, the artist may sue to recover the royalty and reasonable attorneys’ fees. Cal.Civ. Code § 986(a)(3), (7).