Estate of Graham v. Sotheby's - resale royalty copyright preemption opinion.pdf
[…] CRRA by selling their artwork while concealing those sales. Defendant Sotheby’sasks the Court to decide the dispute on one-sided evidence without permittingPlaintiffs to conduct any discovery. The Court declines to do so.

    Accordingly, Defendant Sotheby’s separate Motion as such is DENIED. 

    IV.  EBAY’S MOTION

    Defendant eBay seeks dismissal for an independent reason: it is not a properdefendant under the CRRA. (eBay Motion at 8).

    As Defendant eBay rightly notes, the CRRA imposes the royalty requirementonly on “the seller or the seller’s agent.” Cal. Civ. Code § 986(a) (stating that “selleror the seller’s agent shall pay . . . 5 percent of the amount of such sale” and that when

    “a work of fine art is sold at an auction or by a gallery, dealer, brok