2019] THE THIRTEENTH AMENDMENT 111

underscored by James Forman’s work on mass incarceration and Black communities.127

How might the Thirteenth Amendment make visible the complexities of community in discussions of democratic

policing and collective self-determination? One answer is apparent from the Amendment itself. On its face, the Thirteenth Amendment excludes those convicted of crimes

from the Amendment’s protections. In full, Section 1 of the Thirteenth Amendment provides that “[n]either slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime

whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their

jurisdiction.”128 Though often ignored, the Exception Clause

should temper “optimism”129 about the Amendment’s potential to transform the criminal justice system. At the same time, this “neglected clause”130 underscores the danger of eliding