focus upon communities and social movements themselves by looking to the Thirteenth Amendment to support or at least

reflect demands for the empowerment of Black and other subordinated communities.

This Section argues that, at a minimum, there is a powerful argument that the sort of denial of community control and self-determination on display in Ferguson’s Police

Department is a “badge or incident of slavery.” It therefore may be redressed under the Thirteenth Amendment. Section 1 of the Amendment arguably reaches some badges and incidents

of slavery. But even if Section 1 does not, Section 2 empowers Congress to legislate to eliminate those badges and incidents.

Section 1 of the Thirteenth Amendment provides that “[n]either slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly

convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.”98 The Court’s narrow interpretation of Section 1 of the Thirteenth Amendment has

focused upon a “prohibition of involuntary servitude enforced by the use or threatened use of physical or legal coercion.”99 Though the Supreme Court has never held as much, lower