Embed Size (px)
[…] significantly affect collective bargaining and will be discussed further. For issues of equity,
COLLECTIVE BARGAINING 10
diversity, and inclusion, all of these factors imply the need for a high degree of multicultural
competency for negotiators.
Federal sources of law. Narrowing the scope of this review from Kaplin and Lee’s
overview to specific law better enables one to eventually apply these principles to practice. Of
particular importance for employment law and collective bargaining is the Fourteenth
Amendment’s equal protection clause and Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.
Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment states “No state shall make or enforce any law
which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; […] nor deny to
any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” Because collective
bargaining carries the weight of contract law, employees have the opportunity for legal redress
where they experience discrimination in employment. Equal protection thus affects issues of
equity, diversity, and inclusion in collective bargaining agreements in two ways.