Equality Between Adults and Children: Its Meaning
[…] 24. 406 U.S. 205, 234 (1972) (holding that Amish parents were constitutionally

entitled, under the First and Fourteenth Amendments, to an exemption from compulsoryeducation laws).

25. See JAMES G. DWYER, RELIGIOUS SCHOOLS V. CHILDREN'S RIGHTS 102-20

(1998).26. Thus, the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA), insofar as it treats certain children

as "tribal resources," constitutes a moral affront to those children. 25 U.S.C. § 1901 (2006)("Congress finds ... that there is no resource that is more vital to the continued existence andintegrity of Indian tribes than their children."); see James G. Dwyer, Adoptive Couple v.Baby Girl, Erasing the Last Vestiges of Human Property, 93 B.U. L. REV. ANNEX 51 (2013),available at http://www.bu.edulbulawreview/files/2013/1l /DWYER.pdf (critiquing the