Nevertheless, the EEOC should ensure that it does not release data obtained pursuant to Title VII’s grant of authority to any entity that has not agreed to strict confidentiality requirements.

EEOC Should Not Release Component Two Data Unless Directly Relevant to a Title VII “Proceeding”

As the EEOC notes in its proposal, Title VII generally prohibits the Commission from releasing data collected on existing EEO-1 Reports. This provision is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(e) and reads, in part, as follows:

(e) Prohibited disclosures; penalties

It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the Commission to make public in any manner whatever any information obtained by the Commission pursuant to its authority under this section prior to the institution of any proceeding under this subchapter involving such information.

34 NAS Report at 84. 35 NAS Report at 91.

Ms. Wilson April 1, 2016 Page 18