EPARegion 2Small MS4 General Permit Page 1of 120 … · 1.2.1 Small Mu
[…] They do need to meet portions of Section 2.4.4 unless they do own/operate collection systems in which case they need to comply with all of Sections 2.4.5, 2.4.6 and 2.4.7. 6.4 Water Quality Based Requirements for New Dischargers New Non-Conventional MS4 flood control structures (i.e., pump stations) are subject to additional water quality-based requirements if they fall within the definition of “new dischargers” under 40 CFR § 122.2: “A new discharger is any building, structure, facility or installation (a) from which there is or may be a ‘discharge of pollutants’ (b) that did not commence the ‘discharge of pollutants’ at a particular ‘site’ prior to August 13, 1979; (c) which is not a ‘new source’; and (d) which never received a finally effective NPDES permit for discharges at that ‘site.’

Page 62: EPARegion 2Small MS4 General Permit Page 1of 120 … · 1.2.1 Small Municipal Separate Storm Sewer System ... Discharges or flows from firefighting activities are allowed under this

EPA Region 2 Small MS4 General Permit Page 62 of 120