EPARegion 2Small MS4 General Permit Page 1of 120 … · 1.2.1 Small Mu
[…] Non-Conventional MS4s should evaluate opportunities to include green infrastructure practices in new development and redevelopment at their facilities. Non-Conventional MS4s should evaluate opportunities to reduce the amount of impervious cover due to parking areas and walkways. Non-conventional MS4s shall report on these efforts in each annual report. The permittee shall also ensure adequate long-term operation and maintenance of stormwater management practices installed by the non-conventional MS4 or its agents. 4.1.4 Water Quality Based Requirements for New Dischargers New Non-Conventional MS4 facilities are subject to additional water quality-based requirements if they fall within the definition of “new dischargers” under 40 CFR § 122.2: “A new discharger is any building, structure, facility or installation (a) from which there is or may be a ‘discharge of pollutants’ (b) that did not commence the ‘discharge of pollutants’ at a particular ‘site’ prior to August 13, 1979; (c) which is not a ‘new source’; and (d) which never received a finally effective NPDES permit for discharges at that ‘site.’

Page 58: EPARegion 2Small MS4 General Permit Page 1of 120 … · 1.2.1 Small Municipal Separate Storm Sewer System ... Discharges or flows from firefighting activities are allowed under this

EPA Region 2 Small MS4 General Permit Page 58 of 120