EPARegion 2Small MS4 General Permit Page 1of 120 … · 1.2.1 Small Mu
[…] This permit does not provide additional time for completion of the mapping that was required by the 2006 Small MS4 General Permit. 5.5 Water Quality Based Requirements for New Dischargers New Non-Conventional transportation authority MS4 structures (i.e., roadways, vehicle parking/repair facilities, equipment facilities and material storage facilities, among others) are subject to additional water quality-based requirements if they fall within the definition of “new dischargers” under 40 CFR § 122.2: “A new discharger is any building, structure, facility or installation (a) from which there is or may be a ‘discharge of pollutants’ (b) that did not

Page 60: EPARegion 2Small MS4 General Permit Page 1of 120 … · 1.2.1 Small Municipal Separate Storm Sewer System ... Discharges or flows from firefighting activities are allowed under this

EPA Region 2 Small MS4 General Permit Page 60 of 120

commence the ‘discharge of pollutants’ at a particular ‘site’ prior to August 13, 1979; (c) which is not a ‘new source’; and (d) which never received a finally effective NPDES permit for discharges at that ‘site.’ For purposes of this permit, the definition of “new discharger” in 40 CFR § 122.2, as it applies to a transportation agency MS4, the term “site” means the land area where the MS4 is located as of the authorization under this permit; and the same or contiguous land if any new structure, facility