CIVILIAN FEDERAL AGENCY TASK FORCE GUIDE ON EVALUATING ENVIRONMENTAL LIABILITY FOR PROPERTY TRANSFERS AUGUST 1998
[…] For further information concerning this policy, please contact Seth Thomas Low in the FederalFacilities Restoration and Reuse Office at (202) 260-8692, Bill Frank in the Federal FacilitiesEnforcement Office at (202) 564-2584, or Joe Tieger in the Office of Site RemediationEnforcement at (202) 564-4276.

CFATF Guide on Evaluating Environmental Liability for Property Transfers

August 1998—E-8

APPENDIX

Relevant Statutory Provisions

Footnote 2: Section 120(h)(3) of CERCLA, 42 USC §9620(h)(3), states in relevant part:

42 USC § 9620 Federal facilities(h) Property transferred by Federal agencies

(3) Contents of certain deeds“...in the case of any real property owned by the United States on which any hazardoussubstance was stored for one year or more, known to have been released, or disposed of, eachdeed entered into for the transfer of such property by the United States to any other person orentity shall contain-

(A) ...(B) a covenant warranting that -

(i) all remedial action necessary to protect human health and the environment withrespect to any such substance remaining on the property has been taken before thedate of such transfer, and

(ii) any additional remedial action found to be necessary after the date of such transfershall be conducted by the United States; and

(C) ...The requirements of subparagraph (B) shall not apply in any case in which theperson or entity to whom the property is transferred is a potentially responsible partywith respect to such real property....”

Footnote 3: Section 120(h)(4) of CERCLA, 42 USC §9620(h)(4), states in relevant part:

42 USC § 9620 Federal facilities(h) Property transferred by Federal agencies

(4) Identification of uncontaminated property(A) In the case of real property to which this paragraph applies ... the head of thedepartment, agency, or instrumentality of the United States with jurisdiction over theproperty shall identify the real property on which no hazardous substances and nopetroleum products or their derivatives were stored for one year or more, known tohave been released, or disposed of. ...

(B) ....(C) ....(D) In the case of the sale or other transfer of any parcel of real property identified under