Environmental Racism Reconsidered
[…] For many environmentally sensitive land uses, thepossible adverse impacts are not related to human health. The phrase "environmentalimpact" can encompass a broad range of effects on the human environment, such as aes-thetic, cultural, historical, and socio-economic impacts, in addition to pure health impacts.This use of the phrase is consistent with most federal environmental statutes, such as theNational Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), as well as with the broad range of useschallenged as locally undesirable by the literature and social activist groups. See NEPA,42 U.S.C. § 4331(b) (1994) (evidencing a broad conception of the term "environment");40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b) (1995) (interpreting the phrase "environmental impacts" in NEPAto include "ecological (such as the effects on natural resources and on the components,structures, and functioning of affected ecosystems), aesthetic, historic, cultural, economic,social, or health [impacts], whether direct, indirect, or cumulative").

110. See, e.g., Guidelines for Carcinogen Risk Assessment, 51 Fed. Reg. 33,992 (1986);Guidelines for Estimating Exposures, 51 Fed.