Embed Size (px)
[…] The final regulatory text in 40 CFR 63.1(c)(6)(i)(A) addresses the applicability of
standards and compliance dates for sources reclassifying to area source status either before or
after being subject to major source requirements under 40 CFR part 63. The final regulatory text
in 40 CFR 63.1(c)(6)(i)(B) addresses the applicability of standards and compliance dates for
reclassified area sources that subsequently become major sources again. These final provisions
are discussed below.
In this final rule, the EPA is updating the regulatory language in 40 CFR 63.1(c)(6)(i)(A)
to include the applicability of standards and compliance dates for sources reclassifying to area
source status. The final amended text in 40 CFR 63.1(c)(6)(i)(A) reads as follows: “A major
source reclassifying to area source status under this part remains subject to any applicable major
source requirements established under this part until the reclassification becomes effective. After
the reclassification becomes effective, the source must comply with any applicable area source
requirements established under this part immediately, provided the compliance date for the area
source requirements has passed. The owner or operator of a major source that becomes an area
source subject to newly applicable area source requirements under this part must comply with the
initial notification pursuant to §63.9(b). The owner or operator of a reclassified source must also
provide to the Administrator notification of the change in the information already provided under
§63.9(b) per §63.9(j).”
As stated in this provision, sources remain subject to any applicable major source
requirements under 40 CFR part 63 “until the reclassification becomes effective” instead of the
proposed language “until the PTE limitations become effective.” In the MM2A proposal, the