Embed Size (px)
[…] The commenters stated that the language is vague and
could create binding requirements that are not legislative rules and have not gone through
required notice‐and‐comment rulemaking. The commenter suggested that the EPA should
indicate that this is a recommendation rather than a requirement by stating: “EPA recommends
that the analysis be performed in accordance with EPA guidance materials….” The EPA
disagrees that further clarification is necessary regarding the use of guidance documents in this
context, as the use of EPA guidance materials was an element of the existing provisions of 40
CFR 63.10(b)(3). However, to avoid creating the impression of additional requirements being
imposed due to the proposed edits to the language, the EPA is retaining the sentence of 40 CFR
63.10(b)(3), which states: “If relevant, the analysis should be performed in accordance with EPA
guidance materials published to assist sources in making applicability determinations under CAA
section 112, if any,” as currently exists in the existing provision without finalizing the changes
proposed to it.
The commenters also suggested that the EPA clarify the applicability determination