Embed Size (px)
[…] glitch but not in other meritorious situations. Another commenter suggested that time extensions
for electronic reporting should be allowed for circumstances other than CEDRI outage and force
majeure events, which allow for other situation-specific reasons that may impact the reasonable
ability of a facility to achieve timely electronic reporting.
The EPA disagrees with the commenter that the reporting extension allowance for force
majeure and CEDRI outage should be stricken. Granting an extension is at the discretion of the
Administrator, which is defined in 40 CFR 63.2 to be “the Administrator of the United States
Environmental Protection Agency or his or her authorized representative (e.g., a State that has
been delegated authority to implement the provisions of this part).” The extension provision does
not remove the authority of an air pollution control agency to grant an extension for those
subparts for which they have been delegated authority. Further, the EPA disagrees with the