Embed Size (px)
[…] becoming a major source requires that the source comply with CAA section 112 NESHAP
requirements for a new source. These commenters asserted that as a result of a loophole in the
existing 40 CFR part 63 regulations, some sources and states are currently under the impression
that a source can have its original PTE limit taken at the time of construction relaxed or
eliminated without triggering the requirement to comply with major source NESHAP
requirements that would have otherwise applied to the source when it was built. This confusion
could have arisen from the text in 40 CFR 63.6(c)(5) stating that “the owner or operator of an
area source that increases its emissions of (or its potential to emit) hazardous air pollutants such
that the source becomes a major source shall be subject to relevant standards for existing
sources.” As explained in section IV of this preamble, the CAA section 112 definitions of “new
source” and “existing source” dictate that the new source/existing source distinction is
determined by when the affected source commences construction or reconstruction with respect