Embed Size (px)
[…] status. These commenters stated that this could be problematic for sources that were major at the
first substantive compliance date of a particular NESHAP but are no longer within the definition
of “major source” at the time of reclassification because the source’s emissions of and PTE HAP
are below the MST even in the absence of a governmental restriction on emissions in a PTE
limit. The EPA agrees with the commenters that the language in the proposed provision can be
clarified and has amended the language of 40 CFR 63.1(c)(6) in the final rule to read: “A major
source may become an area source at any time upon reducing its emissions of and potential to
emit (PTE) hazardous air pollutants, as defined in this subpart, to below the major source
thresholds established in 40 CFR 63.2, subject to the provisions in paragraphs (c)(6)(i) and (ii) of
this section.” The provisions in 40 CFR 63.1(c)(6)(i) and (ii) as finalized in this action are
discussed later in this preamble.
In the final regulatory language of 40 CFR 63.1(c)(6), the EPA replaced the phrase
“limiting its potential to emit (PTE) hazardous air pollutants…” with the phrase “reducing its