indicate that this is a recommendation rather than a requirement by stating: “EPA recommends

that the analysis be performed in accordance with EPA guidance materials….” The EPA

disagrees that further clarification is necessary regarding the use of guidance documents in this

Page 71: ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY [EPA–HQ–OAR ...its reading that a major source may be reclassified as an area source at any time upon reducing its HAP emissions and PTE below the

context, as the use of EPA guidance materials was an element of the existing provisions of 40

CFR 63.10(b)(3). However, to avoid creating the impression of additional requirements being

imposed due to the proposed edits to the language, the EPA is retaining the sentence of 40 CFR

63.10(b)(3), which states: “If relevant, the analysis should be performed in accordance with EPA

guidance materials published to assist sources in making applicability determinations under CAA

section 112, if any,” as currently exists in the existing provision without finalizing the changes

proposed to it.

The commenters also suggested that the EPA clarify the applicability determination