Embed Size (px)
[…] Page 19 of 328
MARPOL is primarily implemented in the United States by APPS, 33 U.S.C.1901 et seq. The
USCG is the lead agency for APPS implementation and issued implementing regulations
primarily found at 33 CFR part 151. Those requirements already apply to many of the vessels
covered by the proposed rule.
APPS regulates the discharge of oil and oily mixtures, noxious liquid substances, and garbage,
including food wastes and plastic. With respect to oil and oily mixtures, the USCG regulations at
33 CFR 151.10 prohibit “any discharge of oil or oily mixtures into the sea from a ship” except
when certain conditions are met, including a discharge oil content of less than 15 parts per
million (ppm) and that the ship operates oily water separating equipment, a bilge monitor, a bilge
alarm, or a combination thereof.