Environmental Law as a Legal Field: An Inquiry in Legal
[…] The use-conflict framework outlined here is inclusive enough to encom-pass a broad range of understandings of values potentially associated with environmentalresources.

229 See 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(1) (A) (2006) (providing that fishery management plansshall "contain the conservation and management measures ... necessary and appropriatefor the conservation and management of the fishery, to prevent overfishing and rebuildoverfished stocks, and to protect, restore, and promote the long-term health and stabilityof the fishery").

230 Cf Jerry McBeath, Greenpeace v. National Marine Fisheries Service: Steller Sea Lionsand Commercial Fisheries in the North Pacific, 21 ALASKA L. REv. 1, 9 (2004) ("NMFS's missionin fisheries development and management brings it into close association with the fishing