It also demonstrates the Department ofJustice’s (DOJ) commitment to offset environmental impacts that are caused by violations that may nototherwise be directly addressable due to the passage of time and the difficulty of proving harm toidentifiable victims for purposes of restitution.

III. The implications of appropriations laws on community service

Both legal and pragmatic issues arise when considering whether to seek community service aspart of a resolution of an environmental crimes case. Among those are the Miscellaneous Receipts Act(MRA), 31 U.S.C. § 3302; the Government Corporation Control Act (GCCA), 31 U.S.C. § 9102; and theAnti-Augmentation Principle.

The MRA requires that money received by the government be deposited in the Department of theTreasury, stating, “Except as provided in section 3718(b) of this title, an official or agent of theGovernment receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in theTreasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim.” 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b) (2012).Criminal fines are considered to be miscellaneous receipts to be deposited and generally go to the CrimeVictims Fund. See 42 U.S.C. § 10601 (2012).

102 UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS’ BULLETIN JULY 2012