The Bald and Golden Eagle Act (BGEPA), 16 U.S.C. §§ 668–668(d), provides a useful exampleof the intricacies of forfeiture authority. It states that “[a]ll bald or golden eagles, or parts, nests, or eggsthereof [that have been treated] contrary to the provisions of this subchapter . . . and [any] equipment . . .and other means of transportation used to aid in . . . violation of this subchapter . . . shall be subject toforfeiture to the United States.” Id. § 668b(b) (2012). Although the BGEPA does not itself includeprovisions for administrative forfeitures, it incorporates such provisions by reference to the customslaws. For example, § 668b(c) applies “[a]ll provisions of law relating to the seizure, forfeiture, andcondemnation of a vessel for violation of the customs laws” to seizures and forfeitures under theBGEPA, provided that the Secretary of the Interior or his designees exercise or perform “all powers,rights, and duties” that the customs law assigns to the Treasury Department.