For a summary ofsuccesses, see USFWS Office of Law Enforcement, ANNUAL REPORTS, available athttp://www.fws.gov/le/aboutLE/annual.htm.

C. Smuggling merchandise (wildlife) into the United States

In addition to pursuing charges under the traditional wildlife statutes, prosecutors can also useTitle 18 offenses to prosecute international wildlife traffickers. The smuggling statute, 18 U.S.C. § 545,makes it a Class D felony for a person to knowingly or fraudulently import merchandise (includingwildlife specimens, parts, and products) into the United States. Specifically, Section 545 provides:

Whoever knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the United States, smuggles, orclandestinely introduces or attempts to smuggle or clandestinely introduce into the United Statesany merchandise which should have been invoiced, or makes out or passes, or attempts to pass,through the customhouse any false, forged, or fraudulent invoice, or other document or paper; or

Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any merchandisecontrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation,concealment, or sale of such merchandise after importation, knowing the same to have beenimported or brought into the United States contrary to law—

Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 545 (2012). Trade contrary to United States law includes trade in violation of CITES (ascodified in the ESA statute cited above) or simply in violation of the general declaration regulations. SeeUnited States v.