See id.; see also NATIONAL

TRANSPORTATION SAFETY BOARD, http://www.ntsb.gov. The NTSB has jurisdiction to investigate allpipeline accidents causing “significant injury to the environment,” highway and railroad accidents, civilaviation accidents, and, in conjunction with the Coast Guard, major marine casualties. See 49 U.S.C.§ 1131(a) (2012). The NTSB also investigates accidents that cause public safety to be threatened by therelease of hazardous substances during transportation. By statute, the NTSB can assert priority over “anyinvestigation by another department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government,” exceptthat, in cases not involving marine casualties, the NTSB must yield that priority to the Federal Bureau ofInvestigation if the Attorney General notifies the NTSB that the “accident may have been caused by anintentional criminal act.” Id. § 1131(a)(2)(A), (B).