According to the Board, the only difference between the two sources would be the origin of the concentrated radionuclide. As noted in the rulemaking Statement of Basis, “If the State of Utah’s regulatory authority is changed and is limited to that of the NRC, regulation of radioactive materials in Utah will become based on how radioactive material is produced rather than based on the risks and hazards associated with the radioactive material.” Next Steps Under Utah Radiation Control Act § 19-3-104, the Board may not adopt rules “that are more stringent than corresponding federal regulations which address the same circumstances” unless “it makes a written finding after public comment and hearing and based on evidence in the record that corresponding federal regulations are not adequate to protect public health and the environment of the [S]tate.”

Page 10: EnergySolutions Withdraws Italian Waste Applicationllwforum.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/LLWFORUMNOTES2010Ju… · 7/23/2010  · Utah Seeks Comments re Byproduct Material Rulemaking—page

10 LLW Notes July/August 2010