ENERGY REGULATION QUARTERLY
[…] Absent express language granting perpetual exclusivity, the utility’s existing franchises “confer[red] no contractual or property right to be free of competition either from individuals, other public utility corporations, or the state or municipality granting the franchise”).30 See, e.g., 66 Pa Consolidated Stat § 2804(13) (“[T]he commission has the power and duty to approve a competitive transition charge [for the recovery of transition] or stranded costs it determines to be just and reasonable to recover from ratepayers”).31 See, e.g., Del Code tit 26 § 1010 (authorizing commission to impose a nonbypassable charge, so as to protect standard offer customers “from substantial migration away from standard offer service, whereupon they may be forced to share too great a share of the cost of the fixed assets that are