• Upload
[…] Among other authorities, the court cited Enron Oil & Gas Co. v. Worth121 for its finding that a “mineral owner may sever and assign the surface easement for the limited purpose of conducting geophysical exploration.” 2. The court noted that the Oklahoma Legislature recently confirmed this “historical right” through the enactment of 52 O.S. § 803, effective July 1, 2012, which provides in part:

“[T]he mineral owner has had, and shall hereafter continue to have, the right to make reasonable use of the surface estate, including the right of ingress and egress therefor, for the purpose of exploring, severing, capturing and producing the minerals underlying the tract of real property or lands spaced or pooled therewith.” [Section 803(A)] “It is the intent of this act to confirm the mineral owner’s historical right to make reasonable use of the surface estate, . . .” [Section 803(F)].

3. Citing Hinds v.