encompassed bywhat isdescribed asthe Ysleta Grant;^ the
[…] facts plus the court's resolution of disputed facts." Id. (quoting Robinson v. TCI/US W.

Commc 'ns Inc., U7¥.3d 900, 904 (5th Cir. 1997)).

B. The Pueblo Asserts Federal Question Jurisdiction Under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and1362

The Pueblo asserts that the Court has subject-matter jurisdiction to consider its claim

under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 for federal question jurisdiction and under 28 U.S.C. § 1362 for civil

lawsuits brought by Indian tribes. Compl. H6. Both § 1331 and § 1362 contain identical

"arising under" language. Compare 28 U.S.C. § 1331 ("The district courts shall have original

jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties ofthe United

StatesJ*') (emphasis added) with 28 U.S.C. § 1362 ("The district courts shall have original

jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body

recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the

Constitution, laws, or treaties ofthe United States.") (emphasis added). Section 1362 was

enacted when § 1331 had a monetary requirement, similar to that now found in 28 U.S.C. §

1332, and was intended to permit Indian tribes to proceed in federal court even when the

jurisdictional amount could not be met: