Empire Healthchoice Assurance, Inc. v. McVeigh, 547 U.S. 677 (2006)
[…] Congress could

    decide and provide that reimbursement claims of the kind

    here involved warrant the exercise of federal-court juris-

    diction. But claims of this genre, seeking recovery from

    the proceeds of state-court litigation, are the sort ordinar-

    ily resolved in state courts. Federal courts should await a

    clear signal from Congress before treating such auxiliary

    claims as “arising under” the laws of the United States.

    I

    FEHBA assigns to OPM responsibility for negotiating

    and regulating health benefits plans for federal employees.See 5 U. S. C. §8902(a). OPM contracts with carriers,

  • 8/18/2019 Empire Healthchoice Assurance, Inc. v. McVeigh, 547 U.S. 677 (2006)

    9/40

    Cite as: 547 U. S. ____ (2006) 3

    Opinion of the Court

    FEHBA instructs, “shall contain a detailed statement of

    benefits offered and shall include such maximums, limita-

    tions, exclusions, and other definitions of benefits as

    [OPM] considers necessary or desirable.” §8902(d). Pur-

    suant to FEHBA, OPM entered into a contract in 1960

    with the BCBSA to establish a nationwide fee-for-service

    health plan, the terms of which are renegotiated annually.