Empire Healthchoice Assurance, Inc. v. McVeigh, 547 U.S. 677 (2006)
[…] To assure uniform coverage and benefits under plans OPM

    negotiates for federal employees, see H. R. Rep. No. 95– 

    282, p. 1 (1977), §8902(m)(1) preempted “State laws or

    regulations which specify types of medical care, providers

    of care, extent of benefits, coverage of family members, age

    limits for family members, or other matters relating to

    health benefits or coverage,” id., at 4–5 (noting that some

    States mandated coverage for services not included in

    federal plans, for example, chiropractic services). In 1998,Congress amended §8902(m)(1) by deleting the words “to

    the extent that such law or regulation is inconsistent with

    such contractual provisions.” Thus, under §8902(m)(1) as

    it now reads, state law—whether consistent or inconsis-

    tent with federal plan provisions—is displaced on matters

    of “coverage or benefits.”

    FEHBA contains but one provision addressed to federal-

    court jurisdiction.