Embed Size (px)
[…] No. 1-20-0852
- 21 -
action to have been the cause of the injury to the person bringing such action against a public
accountant.” 735 ILCS 5/13-214.2(a)-(b) (West 2014).5 A statute of repose, as distinguished from
a statute of limitations, extinguishes a cause of action after a fixed period of time, regardless of
when the action accrued and regardless of a potential plaintiff’s lack of knowledge of his or her
cause of action. DeLuna v. Burciaga, 223 Ill. 2d 49, 61 (2006).
¶ 58 However, a statute of repose is not immutable, and may be tolled in certain circumstances.
For instance, section 13-215 of the Code provides: “[i]f a person liable to an action fraudulently
conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action
may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers
that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-
215 (West 2014). In order to prove a claim for fraudulent concealment, the plaintiff must show:
“(1) concealment of a material fact, (2) intent to induce a false belief where there