Embed Size (px)
[…] ¶ 73 C. Pivar Defendants’ Fraudulent Concealment
¶ 74 For similar reasons, we find that the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment in
favor of the Pivar Defendants finding that they did not fraudulently conceal the cause of action
such that the statute of repose was not tolled. The record shows that Pivar knew that the initial
beneficiaries other than Cade Smith were not aware of the trusts’ activities and took steps to shield
herself, Wilneff, and Cade Smith from liability if the other beneficiaries ever learned about the
trusts’ activities.
¶ 75 Similar to section 13-214.2 of the Code discussed above, section 13-214.3 provides that an
action “for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise [] against an attorney arising out of an
act or omission in the performance of professional services” may not “be commenced in any event
more than 6 years after the date on which the act or omission occurred.” 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b)-
No. 1-20-0852
- 29 -
(c) (West 2014). Before the circuit court, the Pivar Defendants asserted that the statute of repose
barred plaintiffs’ claims because the complained-of conduct occurred in 2001, and therefore the