a. Plaintiffs fail to plead facts sufficient to support the applicationof section 211(c)(4)(A)(i) preemption.

First, Plaintiffs fail to allege facts that could support a conclusion that EPA decided not to

regulate the specific characteristic or component of fuel that the Clean Fuels Program regulates.

Plaintiffs allege that the Clean Fuels Program regulates “emissions of methane” and that EPA

“declined to regulate emissions of methane.” Compl. ¶¶ 42, 96. But Congress did not expressly

preempt state controls of emissions products of fuels. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 7545(c)(1)

(authorizing EPA to regulate “any fuel or fuel additive or any emission product of such fuel or

fuel additive”) with 42 U.S.C. § 7545(c)(4)(A) (preempting state controls of “any characteristic

or component of a fuel or fuel additive”).

Plaintiffs allege that the program “assigned different carbon intensity values to biofuels

that are physically and chemically identical.”