Co-Counsel: THOMAS E. PEREZ, Assistant Attorney General NEAL KUMAR KATYAL, Deputy Solicitor General SAMUEL R. BAGENSTOS, Deputy Assistant Attorney General SARAH E. HARRINGTON, Assistant to the Solicitor General JESSICA DUNSAY SILVER and ANGELA M. MILLER, Attorneys Department of Justice 950 Pennsylvania Ave NW Washington, D.C. 20530-0001 (202) 514-2217

Page 156: ElenaKagan-PublicQuestionnaire

156

Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Omega SA, No. 08-1423 At the invitation of the Supreme Court, the Office of the Solicitor General filed a brief at the petition stage as amicus curiae. Section 602(a)(1) of Title 17 of the United States Code generally prohibits the “[i]mportation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies or phonorecords of a work that have been acquired outside the United States.” Under 17 U.S.C. 109(a), however, “the owner of a particular copy of phonorecord lawfully made under this title, or any person authorized by such owner, is entitled, without the authority of the copyright owner, to sell or otherwise dispose of the possession of that copy or phonorecord.”