• Upload
[…] Cir. 2017) (holding claimed ester prodrug non-obvious, as established through “unexpectedly superior stability, solubility, and dissolution” where prior art compound was denied FDA approval because of instability); cf. In re Carabateas, 345 F.2d 1013, 1017-18 (C.C.P.A. 1965) (holding claimed ester prodrug obvious in spite of some improved therapeutic properties). Interestingly, the FDA already excludes metabolites—which can be thought of as a flip-side of prodrugs (as they are the active form of a drug into which the chemical a ingested by patients metabolizes)—from the Orange Book. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.53(b) (“Process patents, patents claiming packaging, patents claiming metabolites, and patents claiming intermediates are not covered by this section, and information on these patents must not be submitted to FDA.”); Sherkow, supra note 34, at 216, 252-53 (discussing this provision and using it as an example of Orange Book policing that the FDA does already). Cf. Schering Corp. v. Geneva Pharm., Inc., 339 F.3d 1373 (Fed.