• Upload
[…] Thus, I frame the proposed standard as “data relevant to relative performance of new product versions.”361 Although a permissive-seeming standard, it is still a significant shift from what is currently done. Given the present default of proof of safety and effectiveness over a placebo,362 the paradigm of using the previous drug as a so-called “active comparator” when a modification takes place might get firms to think in

357 Kessler, supra note 71, at 440. 358 Id. 359 See FDA Reauthorization Act of 2017, Pub. L. No. 115-52, sec. 607(a), § 527(c),(e), 131 Stat. 1005, 1049-50, codified at 21 U.S.C. § 360cc(c),(e) (requiring a showing of clinical superiority at the approval stage before recognizing regulatory exclusivity for a so-called orphan drug); see also id. § 360cc(c)(2) (defining a “clinically superior” drug as one that “provides a significant therapeutic advantage over and above an already approved or licensed drug in terms of greater efficacy, greater safety, or by providing a major contribution to patient care”). 360 See, e.g., In re Kao, 639 F.3d 1057, 1062, 1068-69 (Fed.