at least 25 persons have been invited to attend or there is a reasonable expectation that at least 25 persons will attend the event and the event is open to individuals (i) who share a common interest, (ii) who are members of a public, civil, charitable, or professional organi-zation, (iii) who are from a particular industry or profession, or (iv) who represent persons interested in a particular issue.” Id. §§ 2.2-3103.1(A) (Supp. 2015), 30-103.1(A) (Cum. Supp. 2015). 139. Id. § 2.2-3103.1(D) (Supp. 2015). 140. Id. § 2.2-3103.1(E) (Supp. 2015). 141. Id. 142. Act of Apr. 30, 2015, chs. 763 & 777 (codified as amended at VA. CODE ANN. §§ 2.2-3103.1(F) (Supp. 2015), 30-103.1(E) (Cum. Supp. 2015)) (In determining whether the rela-tionship constitutes a personal friendship, “the following factors shall be considered: (i) the circumstances under which the gift was offered; (ii) the history of the relationship between the person and the donor, including the nature and length of the friendship and any previ-ous exchange of gifts between them; (iii) to the extent known to the person, whether the donor personally paid for the gift or sought a tax deduction or business reimbursement for the gift; and (iv) whether the donor has given the same or similar gifts to other persons required to file the disclosure form prescribed in § 2.2-3117 or 30-111”).

Page 23: ELECTION LAW AND GOVERNMENT ETHICS · to election law, it saw substantial changes in Virginia’s ethics laws for legislators, other public officials, and lobbyists. This arti- cle

NOLEN 501.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 10/16/2015 11:15 AM11:14 AM

2015] ELECTION LAW AND GOVERNMENT ETHICS 165