• “Persons occupying such positions of trust appointed by gov-erning bodies and persons occupying such positions of em-ployment with governing bodies as may be designated to file [a statement of economic interest contained in section 2.2-3117] by ordinance;”

• “Persons occupying such positions of trust appointed by school boards and persons occupying such positions of em-ployment with school boards as may be designated to file [a statement of economic interest contained in section 2.2-3117] by an adopted policy of the school board.” 124

Local County and City Constitutional Officers

• Treasurer; • Sheriff;

123. See id. § 2.2-3114(A) (Supp. 2015). The 2015 ethics legislation specifically exempt-ed “chairs of departments at a public institution of higher education in the Common-wealth” from being “required to file the disclosure form prescribed by § 2.2-3117 or 2.2-3118.” See id. § 2.2-3114(H) (Supp. 2015). 124. See id. § 2.2-3115(A) (Supp. 2015).

Page 19: ELECTION LAW AND GOVERNMENT ETHICS · to election law, it saw substantial changes in Virginia’s ethics laws for legislators, other public officials, and lobbyists. This arti- cle