143. Id. 144. Id. § 2.2-3103.1(G) (Supp. 2015). 145. Id. 146. Id. § 2.2-3103.2 (Supp. 2015). 147. Id. 148. Id. 149. Id. § 30-103.2 (Cum. Supp. 2015).

Page 24: ELECTION LAW AND GOVERNMENT ETHICS · to election law, it saw substantial changes in Virginia’s ethics laws for legislators, other public officials, and lobbyists. This arti- cle

NOLEN 501.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 10/16/2015 11:15 AM11:14 AM

166 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 50:143

8. Penalties

The 2015 ethics legislation imposed a $250 civil penalty for the failure to file the disclosure statement prescribed in section 2.2-3117 within the required time period.150 Additionally, the General Assembly made it a Class 5 felony for “any person who knowingly and intentionally makes a false statement of a material fact on the Statement of Economic Interests” form prescribed in section 2.2-3117.151 The Class 5 penalty is now consistent with the penal-ty for a lobbyist who “knowingly and intentionally makes a false statement of a material fact” on the lobbyist’s lobbying disclosure form.152

9. The Virginia Conflict of Interest Ethics Advisory Council