52 42 U.S.C. § 3002(40) (2007) (60 or older). At the time of enactment of the Older Americans Act in 1965, 60 was considered old. In 2006, with people living longer, 60 is no longer considered old, and in fact, is considered by many to be middle-aged.

53 “Everyone” excludes attorneys (and their employees) who learn about the abuse in the context of representation, unless the client consents to the disclosure of the information. Attorneys who learn about the abuse outside of the client-attorney relationship would have a reporting requirement. See, e.g. Fla. Stat. § 415.1034 (2007), which provides for mandatory reporting:

(a) Any person, including, but not limited to, any: 1. Physician, osteopathic physician, medical examiner, chiropractic physician, nurse,

paramedic, emergency medical technician, or hospital personnel engaged in the admission, examination, care, or treatment of vulnerable adults;

2. Health professional or mental health professional other than one listed in subparagraph 1.; 3. Practitioner who relies solely on spiritual means for healing; 4. Nursing home staff; assisted living facility staff; adult day care center staff; adult family-

care home staff; social worker; or other professional adult care, residential, or institutional staff; 5. State, county, or municipal criminal justice employee or law enforcement officer; 6. An employee of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation conducting

inspections of public lodging establishments under s. 509.0327. 7. Florida advocacy council member or long-term care ombudsman council member; or 8. Bank, savings and loan, or credit union officer, trustee, or employee, who knows, or has

reasonable cause to suspect, that a vulnerable adult has been or is being abused, neglected, or exploited shall immediately report such knowledge or suspicion to the central abuse hotline.

54 For example, Florida includes “[b]ank, savings and loan, or credit union officer, trustee, or employee” as mandatory reporters. Fla. Stat. § 415.1034(1)(a)(8).

Page 12: ELDER LAW IN THE UNITED STATES - Stetson University · 1 The aging of the Baby Boomers and the increasing longevity of the population coupled with the complexity of many laws that

2007] Elder Law in the United States 114