Abuse is defined as “the willful . . . (A) infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or cruel punishment with resulting physical harm, pain, or mental anguish; or

(B) deprivation by a person, including a caregiver, of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm, mental anguish, or mental illness.” 42 U.S.C. § 3002(1)(a)-(b) (2006).

Elder abuse is defined as “abuse of an older individual. . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 3002(1), while exploitation is defined as “the illegal or improper act or process of an individual, including a caregiver, using the resources of an older individual for monetary or personal benefit, profit, or gain. . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 3002(18)(a) (2006).

Neglect is defined as “ the failure of a caregiver . . . or fiduciary to provide the goods or services that are necessary to maintain the health or safety of an older individual; or self-neglect.” 42 U.S.C. § 3002(38)(a)-(b) (2006).