• Upload
[…] See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §14009.5(a).

Copyright ©2004, Gilfix & La Poll Associates All rights reserved T:/MIKE/Outlines/Long Outline 051804.wpd

17

Page 19: ELDER LAW AND LONG-TERM CARE: ASSET PROTECTION AND … · ASSET PROTECTION AND TAX PLANNING Long Term Care Industry Producer’s Summit November 7 - 9, 2004 ... asset preservation,

a. Federal Law: Estates of persons who received benefits after age 55. 42

U.S.C. §1396p(b)(1)(B). b. State law allows estate claims if benefits were received after age 65 or if

benefits were received while a nursing home resident. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §14009.5(b)(1).

2. State law allows claim against estate of surviving spouse up to "the value of any of

the decedent's property received by the surviving spouse through distribution." Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §14009.5(b)(2)(A). No statute of limitations is to apply.

3. Term "estate" broadened. 42 U.S.C. §1396p(b)(4). a. States now have the option of including assets held in joint tenancy,

transferred subject to a life estate, and held in a living trust. b.