43 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 791.003(4) (West 2012) (defining “local government”).

44 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 791.001 (West 2012) (“The purpose of this chapter is to increase the efficiency and effectiveness of local governments by authorizing them to contract, to the greatest possible extent, with one another and with agencies of the state.”).

45 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 791.001–.033 (West 2012). 46 Tex. Ass’n of Sch. Bds. Risk Mgmt. Fund v. Benavides Indep. Sch. Dist.,

221 S.W.3d 732, 733 (Tex. App. 2007).

Page 10: EINSURANCE AS OVERNANCE GOVERNMENTAL RISK …