The Texas Supreme Court solidified the position of pools in Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco Consolidated Independent School District v. Texas Political Subdivisions Property/Casualty Joint Self-Insurance Fund,56 in which the Texas Supreme Court decided the self-insurance fund was its own distinct governmental entity, which entitled the pool to assert

47 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2259.001(1) (West 2008) (defining a

“governmental unit” as a “state agency or institution, local government, or an entity acting on behalf of a state agency or institution or local government.”).

48 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2259.031(a) (West 2008). 49 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 2259.032, .037 (West 2008). 50 20 S.W.3d 209 (Tex. App. 2000). 51 The provision cited by the Hill court has since been repealed but is