But, for those unfamiliar with pooling, here are the basic legal constructs.

Local governments43 that join in a common purpose44 under the Texas Interlocal Cooperation Act45 may self-insure against claims.46 In

like insurers, see generally Thomas W. Rynard, The Local Government as Insured or Insurer: Some New Risk Management Alternatives, 20 URB. L. REV. 103 (1988).

42 E.g., City of S. El Monte v. So. Cal. Joint Powers Ins. Auth., 45 Cal. Rptr. 2d 729, 732 (Cal. Ct. App. 1995). CAL. GOV’T CODE § 990.8(c) (West 2010) states “[t]he pooling of self-insured claims or losses among entities as authorized in subdivision (a) of Section 990.4 shall not be considered insurance nor be subject to regulation under the Insurance Code.” See also OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2744.081(E)(2) (West 2006) (“A joint self-insurance pool is not an insurance company.