Embed Size (px)
[…] 24
amendment that would effect “a change in stock or . . . an exchange, reclassification,
subdivision, combination or cancellation of stock” will be valid “so long as [the]
certificate of incorporation as amended would contain . . . such provisions as may be
necessary to effect such change, exchange, subdivision, combination or cancellation.”86
In this regard, it is crucial to distinguish an amendment to the certificate of incorporation
that merely increases a corporation’s authorized but unissued capital stock, as expressly
authorized under the first clause of § 242(a)(3), from an amendment that changes the
number of outstanding shares, as expressly authorized by the amended language in the
last clause of § 242(a)(3) that contemplates a distinct charter amendment that would have
the effect of “subdividing or combining the outstanding shares of any class or series of a
class of shares into a greater or lesser number of outstanding shares.”87
By its plain terms, the March 1, 2008 Resolution resolves to amend Global
Launch’s certificate of incorporation to increase the “total number of shares of stock
which the corporation shall have the authority to issue” from 10 million to 50 million,