Embed Size (px)
[…] Although the resolution states that the amendment would be effective on May 1,
2008, Wetzel did not cause a certificate of amendment to be filed with the
Delaware Secretary of State until December 8, 2008.19 That certificate
amendment is the only amendment to Global Launch’s certificate of incorporation.
Under our law, the amendment to the certificate only became effective when filed
with the Delaware Secretary of State.20
17Id. (“March 1, 2008 Resolution”).
18Id.
19 JX-81 (State of Delaware Certificate of Amendment of Certificate of Incorporation (December 8, 2008)). 20 8 Del. C. § 103(d) (“Any instrument filed in accordance with subsection (c) of this section shall be effective upon its filing date.”).
Provided by CourtAlert www.CourtAlert.com
7
By its plain terms, the March 1, 2008 Resolution did not effect a stock split. But
the Global Launch board proceeded not only as if the certificate of amendment had been
timely filed, but also as if a split had somehow been effected.