Embed Size (px)
[…] these required formalities.
Provided by CourtAlert www.CourtAlert.com
18
A. The Required Formalities For A Valid Stock Split Under The Delaware General Corporation Law
A stock split is a means by which a corporation changes the number of outstanding
shares by either dividing the existing number of outstanding shares by a specified number
(a reverse stock split), or multiplying the existing number of outstanding shares by a
specified multiplier (a forward stock split).64 Although there is no express use of the term
“stock split” in the Delaware General Corporation Law (“DGCL”), § 242(a)(3) of the
DGCL provides that “a corporation may amend its certificate of incorporation, from time
to time, so as . . . [t]o . . . subdivid[e] or combin[e] the outstanding shares of any class or
series of a class of shares into a greater or lesser number of outstanding shares . . . .”65
Thus, in order to effect a forward or reverse stock split, the corporation must follow the
prescribed corporate formalities to amend its certificate of incorporation in such a manner